Privacy Notice for Children 13 or over

Who are we?

Next Link and Safe Link provides dedicated children’s and young people services.

This Privacy Notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and explains how, why and when we process information about you.

Information That We Collect

We only ask for the information we need. We always let you decide what you’re comfortable telling us, explain why we need it and treat it as confidential.

We handle and store your personal information in line with data protection laws.

We’ll only ask for information that’s relevant to your problem. Depending on what you require help with, this might include:

  • Name and contact details so we can keep in touch with you about your support
  • Date of Birth
  • Equalities Data – information like your gender, ethnicity or religion
  • Health/Medical information (where relevant)
  • Information about other people involved in your case or enquiry
  • Details of other professional involved in your case or enquiry

If you don’t want to give us certain information, you may not have to. For example, with equalities data we will always give the option to prefer not to say.

How We Use Your Personal Data

We take your privacy very seriously and will never disclose or share your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary.

We will always process your personal data in a way that is lawful and fair. We will not process the data in a way that is unexpected or misleading.

The legal basis for processing your personal data is detailed below:

  • We have a legitmate interest to gather, store and process your information so we can support you and help you with your case or enquiry.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, unless there is a legal requirement, such as a safeguarding issue.

How Long We Keep Your Data

We only ever retain personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations.

We will normally keep all of the information for 7 years from when our work with you comes to an end.

Contact us about your data

You can contact us at any time and ask us:

  • what information we’ve stored about you
  • to change or update your details
  • to delete your details from our records
  • make a complaint

Send us a message at dataprotection@missinglinkhousing.co.uk

If you have a complaint and you are not satisfied with how your complaint has been dealt with, you have the right to lodge a complaint to the supervisory authority: Information Commissioners Office https://ico.org.uk/

Privacy Notice for Clients

Privacy Notice for Staff and Volunteers